banner

Student Organizations

Student Organizations at CCC&TI

Types of Student Organizations at CCC&TI:
Honor Societies, Special Interest Clubs, and Program Specific Clubs.

Honor Societies at CCC&TI

  • Ambassadors - The CCC&TI Student Ambassadors are a select group of students demonstrating academic excellence who represent the college at a variety of events. Nominated by faculty members, the ambassadors serve CCC&TI by conducting campus tours, assisting with special events, mentoring students, and representing the college in a variety of campus and community activities. Students eligible for nomination must have a minimum grade point average of 3.0.
  • Phi Theta Kappa - The objective of the Alpha Lambda Pi Chapter, in addition to those specified in Article II of the National Constitution, shall be to promote the intellectual atmosphere of CCC&TI.
  • The National Society of Leadership and Success - The CCC&TI chapter of The National Society of Leadership and Success is being introduced in Fall 2010.  The National Society of Leadership and Success is a community of leaders dedicated to creating lasting positive change as the worldwide training organization for achievement and leadership education. (All speaker meetings are open to all students.) www.societyleadership.org

Special Interest Clubs: Open to All Students

Alpha Omega

Christian Based

Melissa McCarraher

(828) 726-2341

Ebony Kinship

African American Issue

Elaine Setzer-Maxwell

(828) 726-2721

Global Students Club Watauga

Global Scholars Program and International Travel

Laura Wollpert

828.297.3811 x5295

Global Students Club Caldwell

Global Scholars Program and International Travel

Justin Butler

828.726.2357

IEEE

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Mark Howell

828.726.2617

Phi Beta Lambda

Future Business Leaders of America

Kelly Greene

828.726.2337
http://www.fbla-pbl.org   

Rotaract

Rotary of College Students

Dr. Regina Hartley

828.726.2333

Program Specific Clubs: Open to Students in Program Area

Alpha Gamma Beta

Nuclear Medicine Technology

Vincent Fox

828.726.4716

BIO Medical Club

Biomedical Equipment Technology

John Noblitt

828.726.2263

BLET 

Basic Law Enforcement Training

Dennis Hopkins

828.726.2750

Blue Ridge Flying Eagles

Aviation Technology

Dawn Sullivan

828.726.2387  

Cosmetology Club

Cosmetology

Lisa Rector

828.726.2250

Culinary Guild           

Culinary Arts

Keith Andreasen

828.726.2406

Early Childhood Teachers Club

Early Childhood

Linda Allbritton

828.726.5276

Landscape Gardening

Landscape Gardening

Tom Sloop

828.726.2220

Paralegal Club

Paralegal Technology

Amy Hall

828.726.2324

PTA Club

Physical Therapy Assistants

Martha Zimmerman

Leigh-Anne Boggs

828.726.2605

828.726.2327

Rho Alpha Delta (Rad)

Radiography

Vincent Fox

828.726.2259

SLPA

Speech-Language Pathology Assistants

Holly Hanley

828.726.2392

Sonography Club

Cardiovascular & Medical Sonography

Jan Wilson

828.726.2325